Skip to content ↓

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher

Ms Elaine D’Souza

Ms D'Souza has over 20 years' experience working in many different types of school setting across both state and independent sector. Her passion, in addition to teaching and learning, is developing skills such as confidence and resilience to ensure that our pupils are ready for life in the 21st century.

Deputy Headteacher /

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs P. Varaitch

Mrs Varaitch, a qualified SENCo, has over 20 years' experience across Primary education sector. Her skills and knowledge have been acquired through working in many different contexts ranging from mainstream primary schools to specialist behaviour and SEND settings. 

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs R.Chahal

Mrs Chahal has worked in primary schools across several local authorities for over 15 years. With a background in SEND and safeguarding, she has a passion for ensuring all children, regardless of background or ability, have an equal right to an outstanding education.

Middle Leadership Team 

Foundation Stage Lead (Nursery & Reception)

Miss A. Reeves

Lower School Lead (Years 1-3)

Mrs G. Harling

Upper School Lead (Years 4-6)

Mrs D. Simaite

Class Teachers & Teaching Assistants 

Class Name

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Mrs K. Jones 

Miss S. Deanus

Rec: Bell

Miss A. Reeves

Miss N Parsons (Student Teacher)

Rec: King

Miss A. Harfield

Mrs J. Jackman

Y1 Picasso

Mrs A. Prado

Mrs H. Farooq

Y1 Simmonds

Mrs M. Gill

Mrs A. Hoxa 

Y2 Mozart

Mrs A. Spencer

Mrs C. Whalebone

Y2 Parks

Mrs J. Alam/Mrs S. Madison

Mrs P. Rafinan

Y3 Gandhi

Mrs K.Chassot

Miss J. Kandapah 

Y3 Pankhurst

Mr Perryman

 

Y4 Curie

Mr J. Doyle

Mrs P. Sridhar

Y4 Hawking Mr A. Short

Mrs D Stewart

Y5 Franklin

Mr I. Richardson

Mrs A. Parrett

Y5 Brunel

Mrs B. Colgan

Mrs H. Law

Y6 Da Vinci

Mrs D. Simaite

Mrs E. Garland

Y6 Seacole

Miss S. Mahon

Mrs S. Bennet

Other Staff
 

Phonics Lead / Cover     

Mrs R. Spires 

PE & Sports Lead 

Mr G. Luft

French Teacher

Mrs  K. Chassot
SENDCo                                     

Mrs R. Langford (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

SEND Team

Mrs A. Aldons, Mrs S. Quirke, Mr S. Christoloudou, Mrs L. Auger, Miss J. Baamer, Mrs Keen, Miss L. Siddique  Mrs A. Ladva

EAL Teacher

Ms L. Briguglio

Pupil Wellbeing Officer       

Mrs Tracy Richie  (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

HLTAs    

Mrs J. Blagden, Ms S. Madison, Mrs A. Edwards

Librarian/1:1 Tutor

Mrs L. Auger

Before / After School Care

Miss J. Baamer, Mrs Steptoe, Mr J Salhan

Mrs Evans (Supervisor), Mrs Auger, Mrs Steptoe,  Mr J. Salhan

Support Staff 

School Operations Manager Mr B. Singh

Admissions/Attendance

Mrs K. Duarte

H.R. Assistant

Mrs Y. Gordhan

Welfare Assistant

Ms S. Mahoney 

Finance Officer

Mrs N. Chaggar

ICT Technician

Mr Louis

Site Managers

Mr P. Clargo, Mr S. Conroy

Lettings Assistant

Mrs M. Butler

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs K. Lathey

SMSAs

Mrs C. Hagger, Mrs C. Evans, Mrs A. Gibbs, Ms L. Kelly, Mrs K. Myler, Mr J. Salhan, Mrs L. Auger, Mrs D. Joyce,  Ms H. McCarthy, Mrs F. Shah, Mrs P Sood

Cleaners

Ms D. Shovlin, Ms J. Shovlin, Mrs C. Hagger, Mrs N. Kelly, Mrs L. Kelly, Mrs M. Butler

 

Get in touch

Hermitage Primary School
Belmont Road
Uxbridge
UB8 1RB

T: 01895 234 871
E: office@hermitageprimary.org.uk