Skip to content ↓

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher

Ms Elaine D’Souza

Ms D'Souza has over 20 years' experience working in many different types of school setting across both state and independent sector. Her passion, in addition to teaching and learning, is developing skills such as confidence and resilience to ensure that our pupils are ready for life in the 21st century.

Deputy Headteacher /

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Parmjit Varaitch

Mrs Varaitch, a qualified SENCo, has 21 years' of experience across Primary education sector. Her skills and knowledge have been acquired through working in many different contexts ranging from mainstream primary schools to specialist behaviour and SEND settings. 

Middle Leadership Team 

Foundation Stage Leader (Nursery & Reception)

Mrs K. Gill

Key Stage 1 Leader (Years 1-2)

Mrs G Harling

Lower Key Stage 2 Leader (Years 3-4)

Mr M. Parsons

Upper Key Stage 2 Leader (Years 5-6)

Mrs P. Varaitch

Class Teachers & Teaching Assistants 

Class Name

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Mrs K. Gill

Miss K. Ellis

Rec: Bell

Mrs M. Garrido

Mrs N. Matia

Rec: Cook

Mrs M. Tristram / Mrs A. Prado

Mrs K. Jones      

Y1 Picasso

Miss N. Caple

Miss C. Ridley

Y1 Sydney

Miss E. Fay

Mrs P. Rafinan    

Y2 Mozart

Mrs G. Harling

Mrs C. Whalebone

Y2 Walker

Miss O. Khimchenko

Mrs S. Bennet

Y3 Bronte

Mrs C. Vaudeville

Mrs B. Chhabra

Y3 Dahl

Mr M. Parsons

Mrs D. Meredith

Y4 Curie

Mrs L. Brown

Miss M. Evans

Y4 Faraday Miss M. Sedge

Mrs V. Lines

Y5 Nightingale

Mr I. Richardson

Mrs A. Parrett

Y5 Brunel

Mr T. Melmoth

Mrs H. Law

Mrs M. Ferrari

Y6 Da Vinci

Mrs D. Simaite

Mrs B. Colgan

Other Staff
 

PPA Teacher / Phonics Leader                           

Mrs R. Spires 

PE & Sports Lead Teacher

Mr G. Luft

SENDCo                                     

Mrs R. Langford

Inclusion Teacher

Ms L. Briguglio

Pupil Wellbeing Officer        

Mrs T. Richie  

HLTA/PPA/Cover     

Mrs J. Blagden, Ms S. Madison, Mrs A. Edwards

Librarian/1:1 Tutor

Mrs L. Auger

Before / After School Care

Ms S. Mahoney (Before School Care Leader), Mrs Jacomelli, Mrs Matia, Mrs Dedda

Mr D. La Chana (After School Care Leader), Miss L. Auger, Mrs K. Jones, Mrs P. Rafinan, Mrs Aran, Mrs Matia

Support Staff 

Administrative Officer

Mrs J. Smallwood

Admin Assistant

Mrs E. Cowley

Welfare Assistant

Ms S. Mahoney

SEND Administation

Ms L. Scott

Finance Officer

Mrs H. Lakhani

Finance Assistant

Mrs M. Antoniades

Site Manager

Mr P. Clargo

Assistant Site Manager

Mr S. Conroy

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs J. Cope

SMSAs

Mrs Aran

Mrs Bebbington

Mrs Dedda

Mrs Jacomelli

Mrs Kelly

Cleaners

Ms D. Shovlin

Ms J. Shovlin

Mrs Dedda

 

Get in touch

Hermitage Primary School
Belmont Road
Uxbridge
UB8 1RB

T: 01895 234 871
E: office@hermitageprimary.org.uk