Skip to content ↓

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher

Ms Elaine D’Souza

Ms D'Souza has over 20 years' experience working in many different types of school setting across both state and independent sector. Her passion, in addition to teaching and learning, is developing skills such as confidence and resilience to ensure that our pupils are ready for life in the 21st century.

Deputy Headteacher /

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs P. Varaitch

Mrs Varaitch, a qualified SENCo, has over 20 years' experience across Primary education sector. Her skills and knowledge have been acquired through working in many different contexts ranging from mainstream primary schools to specialist behaviour and SEND settings. 

Middle Leadership Team 

Foundation Stage Lead (Nursery & Reception)

Miss A. Reeves

Lower School Lead (Years 1-3)

Mrs G. Harling

Upper School Lead (Years 4-6)

Mrs D. Simaite

Class Teachers & Teaching Assistants 

Class Name

Teacher

Teaching Assistant

Nursery

Mrs K. Jones 

Miss S. Deanus

Rec: Bell

Miss A. Reeves

Mrs J. Jackman

Rec: King

Mrs A. Prado

Mrs I. Andrews 

Mrs H. Farooq

Y1 Picasso

Miss N. Caple

Miss X Woolf

Y1 Simmonds

Mrs S. Rowland

Mrs A. Hoxa 

Y2 Mozart

Mrs A. Spencer

Miss C. Best

Y2 Parks

Miss E. Fitzsimons

Mrs C. Whalebone

Y3 Gandhi

Mrs G. Harling

Mrs D Stewart

Y3 Pankhurst

Mr D.Weir

Mrs P. Rafinan

Y4 Curie

Mr Perryman

TBC

Y4 Hawking Mr A. Short

Mrs P. Sridhar

Y5 Franklin

Mr I. Richardson

Mrs A. Parrett

Y5 Brunel

Mrs B. Colgan

Mrs H. Law

Y6 Da Vinci

Mrs D. Simaite

Mrs E. Garland

Y6 Seacole

Miss S. Mahon

Mrs S. Bennet

Other Staff
 

Phonics/Oracy Lead      

Mrs R. Spires 

PE & Sports Lead 

Mr G. Luft

SENDCo                                     

Mrs R. Langford (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

SEND Team

Miss R. Keely, Mrs S. Quirke, Mr S. Christoloudou, Mrs L. Auger, Miss J. Baamer

Additional Support

Miss J. Chowdhury, Mrs M. Gill

EAL Teacher

Ms L. Briguglio

Pupil Wellbeing Officer       

Mrs Tracy Richie  (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

HLTAs    

Mrs J. Blagden, Ms S. Madison, Mrs A. Edwards

Librarian/1:1 Tutor

Mrs L. Auger

Before / After School Care

Ms R Keely, Mrs Steptoe, Mr J Salhan

Mrs Evans (Supervisor), Mrs Auger, Mrs Steptoe,  Mr Christodoulou, Ms L. Kelly, Ms A. Gully, Mr J. Salhan

Support Staff 

Bursar Mrs J Johnson

Office Manager

Mrs E. Cowley

H.R. Assistant

Mrs J. Smallwood

Welfare Assistant

Ms S. Mahoney 

Finance Assistant

Mrs N. Chaggar

ICT Technician

Mr Louis

Site Manager

Mr P. Clargo

Assistant Site Manager

Mr S. Conroy

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs K. Lathey

SMSAs

Mrs Bebbington, Mrs Hagger, Mrs Evans, Mrs Gibbs, Ms A Gully, Ms L. Kelly, Mrs K. Myler, Mrs S. Nkoy, Mr J. Salhan

Cleaners

Ms D. Shovlin, Ms J. Shovlin, Mrs C. Hagger, Mrs K. Myler, Mrs N. Kelly

 

Get in touch

Hermitage Primary School
Belmont Road
Uxbridge
UB8 1RB

T: 01895 234 871
E: office@hermitageprimary.org.uk